Skip to content
Don't Miss Falkel Winter Season Discounts!
Don't Miss Falkel Winter Season Discounts!

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Falkel LLC ("Company," 

"we," "us," or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information 

and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this 

privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please 

contact us at help@falkel.com 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way 

possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in 

relation to it. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand 

what we do with the information that we collect. 

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE? 

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? 

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT 

FROM YOU? 

1.WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

Personal information you disclose to us 

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us. 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when 

you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and 

Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when 

you contact us. 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your 

interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products 

and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the 

following: 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone 

numbers; email addresses; contact preferences; and other similar information. 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and 

accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. 

Information automatically collected 

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address 

and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when 

you visit our Website. 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate 

the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your 

name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, 

such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, 

language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, 

information about how and when you use our Website and other technical 

information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and 

operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar 

technologies. 

The information we collect includes: 

- Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, 

usage and performance information our servers automatically collect 

when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. 

Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP 

address, device information, browser type and settings and information 

about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps 

associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other 

actions you take such as which features you use), device event 

information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 

'crash dumps') and hardware settings). 

- Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your 

computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. 

Depending on the device used, this device data may include information 

such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application 

identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet 

service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system 

configuration information. 

- Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your 

device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much 

information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you 

use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other 

technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location 

(based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this 

information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling 

your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt 

out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services. 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate 

business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our 

legal obligations, and/or your consent. 

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business 

purposes described below. We process your personal information for these 

purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into 

or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with 

our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on 

next to each purpose listed below. 

We use the information we collect or receive: 

- Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback 

and to contact you about your use of our Website. 

- To send administrative information to you. We may use your 

personal information to send you product, service and new feature 

information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, 

and policies. 

- To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our 

efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud 

monitoring and prevention). 

- To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business 

purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in 

connection with our contract. 

- To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a 

subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold 

to determine how to respond. 

- Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill 

and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made 

through the Website. 

- Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your 

information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to 

participate in our competitions. 

- To send you marketing and promotional communications. We 

and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal 

information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in 

accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when 

expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, 

subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect 

personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at 

any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below). 

- Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to 

develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with 

third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to 

measure its effectiveness. 

- For other business purposes. We may use your information for other 

business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, 

determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to 

evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your 

experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and 

anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and 

does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable 

personal information without your consent. 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to 

provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business 

obligations. 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal 

basis: 

- Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent 

to use your personal information for a specific purpose. 

- Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably 

necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. 

- Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract 

with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of 

our contract. 

- Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are 

legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, 

governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal 

process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in 

response to public authorities to meet national security or law 

enforcement requirements). 

- Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is 

necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential 

violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential 

threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in 

litigation in which we are involved. 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal 

information in the following situations: 

- Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in 

connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company 

assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to 

another company. 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and 

store your information. 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to access or store 

information, such as: 

- Google Analytics 

- Google AdWords 

- Facebook Pixel 

- Hotjar 

- Web-Push Notifications 

- E-mail marketing programs 

- Tik-tok Ads 

- Linkedin Ads 

- Shopify apps

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the 

purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the 

purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is 

required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal 

requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal 

information for longer than 2 years. 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal 

information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not 

possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in 

backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and 

isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of 

organizational and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security 

measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we 

process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your 

information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage 

technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or 

guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will 

not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or 

modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal 

information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at 

your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment. 

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 

18 years of age. 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of 

age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are 

the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s 

use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 

years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take 

reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you 

become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, 

please contact us at help@falkel.com 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and 

United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and 

control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate 

your account at any time. 

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable 

data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and 

obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or 

erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if 

applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the 

right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a 

request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act 

upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have 

the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this 

will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it 

affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on 

lawful processing grounds other than consent. 

  

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully 

processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to 

your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact 


details
 here: https://ec.europa.eu./justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html. 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection 

authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html. 

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your

privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities 

monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for 

recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do 

not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that 

automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard 

for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform 

you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.  

10.DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights 

regarding access to your personal information. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, 

permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, 

once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal 

information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes 

and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal 

information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California 

resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in 

writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered 

account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted 

data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, 

please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the 

email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in 

California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, 

but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively 

removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.). 

CCPA Privacy Notice 

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as: 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary 

or transitory purpose and 

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the 

State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents." 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights 

and obligations regarding your personal information. 

What categories of personal information do we collect? 

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past 

twelve (12) months: 

 

Category 

Examples 

Collected 

A. Identifiers 

 

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name 

YES 

B. Personal information 

categories listed in the California Customer Records statute 

Name, contact information 

YES 

C. Protected classification 

Characteristics under California or federal law 

Gender and date of birth 

NO 

D. Commercial information 

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information 

YES 

E. Biometric information 

Fingerprints and voice prints 

NO 

F. Internet or other similar network activity 

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with network activity our and other apps, applications, systems and advertisements 

YES 

G. Geolocation Data 

Device Location 

YES 

H. Audio, electronic, visual, Images and audio, video or call recordings thermal, olfactory, or similar information 

Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities 

NO 

I. Professional or employment-related information 

Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us 

NO 

J. Education information 

Student records and directory information 

NO 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information 

 

Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics 

YES 

 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories 

instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in 

the context of: 

- Receiving help through our customer support channels; 

- Participation in customer surveys or contests; and 

- Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries. 

How do we use and share your personal information? 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in 

this privacy notice. 

You may contact us at help@falkel.com 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out we may 

deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have 

been validly authorized to act on your behalf. 

Will your information be shared with anyone else? 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant 

to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service 

provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf. 

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as 

for undertaking internal research for technological development and 

demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data. 

Falkel LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for 

a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. Falkel LLC will 

not sell personal information in the future belonging to app visitors, users and 

other consumers. 

Your rights with respect to your personal data 

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete 

your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal 

information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not 

limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, 

our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing 

that may be required to protect against illegal activities. 

Right to be informed - Request to know 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know: 

- whether we collect and use your personal information; 

- the categories of personal information that we collect; 

- the purposes for which the collected personal information is used; 

- whether we sell your personal information to third parties; 

- the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a 

business purpose; 

- the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold 

or disclosed for a business purpose; and 

- the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal 

information. 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete 

consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or 

to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request. 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights. 

Verification process 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine 

you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. 

These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we 

can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, 

depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide 

certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the 

information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a 

communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided 

to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate. 

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your 

identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid 

requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, 

however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already 

maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for 

the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention 

purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we 

finish verifying you. 

Other privacy rights 

- you may object to the processing of your personal data 

- you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no 

longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data 

- you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA 

on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that 

does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on 

your behalf in accordance with the CCPA. 

- you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal 

information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will 

act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 

days from the date of the request submission. 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us at help@falkel.com  If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.   

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?      

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with 

relevant laws. 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will 

be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be 

effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy 

notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such 

changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review 

this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your 

information. 

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?      

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at 

help@falkel.com

Cookies Policy

At https://falkel.com/ (the "Website"), we use cookies to make your overall 

experience on our Website better. Specifically, we use cookies to: 

- Store information for the time you are on the Website (called "Session 

Cookies") 

- Store information to recognize your browser or device each time you visit 

(called "Persistent Cookies") 

- Store your login and password information, if you choose to 

- Store your user settings, like audio and display settings 

- Analyze your behavior on our Website, so we can continue to improve 

- Allow others to advertise on our Website or track information about you to 

improve advertising to you 

By using our Website or any of our services, you consent to our use of cookies. This Cookies Policy will explain what cookies are, how we use them, and what your rights are in relation to our use of cookies. We'll also discuss our third-party cookies and what they mean for you. 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small files that are placed on your device to store information. 

Specifically, cookies are small strings of text used to store information that may 

concern you, your behavior on the web, your preferences, or your device. Cookies are mainly used to adapt the operation of the Website to your expectations, offering a more personalized browsing experience and memorizing the choices you made previously. 

There are various types of cookies. Cookies do not record or store any personal data from your device. 

How we use cookies 

Technical cookies, which can also sometimes be called HTML cookies, are used for navigation and to facilitate your access to and use of the site. They are necessary for the transmission of communications on the network or to supply services requested by you. The use of technical cookies allows the safe and efficient use of the Website. 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to access or store 

information, such as: 

- Google Analytics 

- Google AdWords 

- Facebook Pixel 

- Hotjar 

- Web-Push Notifications 

- E-mail marketing programs 

- Tik-tok Ads 

- Linkedin Ads 

- Shopify apps 

You can manage or request the general deactivation or cancelation of cookies 

through your browser. If you do this though, please be advised this action might 

slow down or prevent access to some parts of the Website. 

We also use cookies that are retransmitted by an analytics or statistics provider to collect aggregated information on the number of users and how they visit the 

Website. These are also considered technical cookies when they operate as 

described. 

Analytics may collect information through log data, such as: 

- internet protocol (IP) address; 

- type of browser and device; 

- operating system; 

- name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP); 

- country information 

- date and time of visit; 

- web page of origin (referral) and exit; 

- possibly the number of clicks. 

We don't use this information to identify you, but rather to understand usage trends 

on our Website. 

We use session cookies to keep track of how you browse on your visits to the 

Website. Temporary session cookies are deleted automatically at the end of the 

browsing session - these are mostly used to keep track of what you do from page to page, such as with online shopping, keeping track of what is in your cart. 

Persistent cookies,on the other hand, remain active longer than just one particular session. These help us recognize you.We also use them to store your login and password info, if you choose, and to store your user settings. 

Third-party cookies: We also utilize third-party cookies, which are cookies sent by a third-party to your computer. Persistent cookies are often third-party cookies. The 

majority of third-party cookies consist of tracking cookies used to identify online 

behavior, understand interests and then customize advertising for you. 

We use remarketing cookies, which place files on your browser or device to allow us to display advertisements to you on other websites. 

When these types of cookies are used, we will ask for your explicit consent. 

Consent 

When you arrive to our Website, we will request your consent for cookies through a clearly visible cookie banner/ notice at the user’s first visit. 

What can you do about cookies? 

If you want, you can prevent the use of cookies, but then you may not be able to use our Website as we intend. To proceed without changing the options related to cookies, simply continue to use our Website. 

You can also manage cookies through the settings of your browser on your device. 

However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for the Website, as well as preferences you've set for other websites. 

For further information and support, you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using: 

- Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or- allow-cookies 

- Firefox: 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies- website-preferences 

- Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/ 

- Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en 

- Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ 

How to contact us 

For any questions on our cookies policy, you can reach us at the following email: 

help@falkel.com